Appendix A-11: Class Rule Interpretations and Requests for Modification

Download as PDF

(Includes all interpretations and requests for modifications through: 08-27-07)

In compliance with CR 3.4.1, 3.4.4, 3.4.6, and 11.1, the Executive Committee has approved the following rule interpretations and answered the submitted requests for modifications:

1. Is the use of upwind battened spinnakers, e.g. SPINOAs or similar sails, allowed to be used for Swan 42 Class events?

No: In keeping with CR 26 (Sail Measurements & Construction) sails of this type or description shall not be considered legal for Swan 42 Class events.

2. Can crew members receive indirect compensation or future implied compensation for racing in Swan 42 Class events?

No: It is the intention and spirit of Rule 4.2.1 to prohibit (except for reasonable expenses as per Rule 4.2.2) any type of compensation and/or gifts and/or any other items of value (defined as being in excess of $100.00 per NYYC 42 class event) and/or donations to be paid to any crew or their designated charity/foundation/business organization (except normal compensation paid to the Boat Captain) sailing in a designated Class event.

i. Rule 4.2.1 – Notwithstanding individual eligibility status; no crew may be directly or indirectly compensated or receive financial benefit for racing in a sanctioned NYYC 42 class event.
ii. Rule 4.2.2 – Crew members may be reimbursed for reasonable travel, accommodation, and out of pocket expenses

3. Is it permissible to modify the mainsheet traveler system?

Yes: Certain modifications are permissible since individual preferences in this area will not measurably alter performance of the yachts. However, the Technical Committee shall review and must approve all proposed modifications before they are made. Restrictions that shall apply, but noted limited to, are the following:

i. The purchase cannot be less than 5:1 nor more than 7:1.
ii. Floating cascade purchases to reduce the number of blocks are not permitted.

4. Is it permissible to replace the forward and the aft spinnaker sheet turning block attachments with soft loops?

Yes: It has been found that the standard Harken swivel head on the forward turning block does not permit a fair lead to the winch. Replacing the aft turning block shackles with soft loops also improves the lead of the spinnaker sheet.

5. Is it permissible to add a cam cleat between the aft and forward spinnaker turning block?

Yes: CR 22.2.1 permits the addition of cleats and jammers at the discretion of the owner.

6. Is it permissible to change the steering wire cables to Vectran rope?

No: The quadrant is designed and manufactured to suit the wire size and section profile as supplied. Any variant could cause damage due to; (1) risk of the Vectran cables breaking because it does not properly fit the quadrant groove profile, or (2) the Vectran falling out of groove if it becomes too loose.

7. Is it permissible to sand off the non-skid pattern from the deck and paint the surface with Awlgrip non-skid?

No: There are pattern matching kits available that permit successful patching and matching the gel coat pattern.

8. Is it permissible to replace the lifeline turnbuckles and attach the lifelines to the push pit and pulpit with lashings?

Yes: The current system attaches the turnbuckles to stainless steel loops that are welded to the rails. Some have voiced concern with relying on just these welds when the crew is fully hiked on the rail. Those wishing to modify this system must lash the lifeline termination to the stainless steel loop AND around the railing with Spectra lashing. As per ISAF Offshore Special Regulations 3.14.6.c, gap being closed by the lashing shall not exceed 100 mm (4 in).

9. Is it permissible to attach the mainsheet blocks at the gooseneck with spectra loops?

Yes: On some yachts, the mainsheet needs to be moved aft in order to clear the jib leach. Attachment loops cannot be more than 150 mm long when measured from the shackle ball to the base of the block.

10. Can an immediate family member (spouse, son, or daughter) of an owner helm the boat during a Swan 42 Class event when the owner(s) are aboard?

Yes: An immediate family member is by definition an owner (CR 3.5.3) and so long as the family member has been classified by ISAF as either being a Group 1 or 2 competitor, he/she may helm the boat at any time. All owners, including immediate family members, must be approved for purpose of helmsman eligibility (CR 7.2).

11. Is it permissible to use a hobble on the jib sheet to transfer the load off of the primary winch prior to loading the spinnaker sheet?

Yes: The use of a hobble is permitted.

12. Is it permissible to add deck padeyes for attachment of the staysail cleat?

Yes: Additional padeyes, cleats and jammers are permitted as per CR 22.2.1.

13. Is it permissible to add a helmsman platform and a foot rest for the main trimmer?

Yes: CR 22.2.1 permits the addition of foot rests at the discretion of the owner.

14. Is it permissible to fair in the gap between the sail drive leg and the hull with epoxy, Spartite, or a silicone based caulking compound?

No: As per CR 18.4, no modifications to the hull are permitted.

15. Is it permissible to remove one or both of the handles from the forward hatch?

No: As per CR 22.1.2 and ORC Category 4 Rule 3.05, such modifications are not permitted.